Order of Battle British 2nd Army




BRITISH SECOND ARMY - Lieutenant-General Miles Dempsey

  VIII CORPS - Lieutenant-General Richard O'Connor
    3rd Infantry DivisionMajor-General L. G. Whistler
    11th Armoured DivisionMajor-General G. P. B. Roberts
    1st Belgian Infantry BrigadeColonel B. Piron
    4th Armoured BrigadeBrigadier R. M. P. Carver

  XII CORPS - Lieutenant-General Neil Ritchie
    7th Armoured DivisionMajor-General G. L. Verney
    53rd (Welsh) Infantry DivisionMajor-General R. K. Ross
    15th (Scottish) Infantry DivisionMajor-General C. M. Barber

   XXX CORPS Lieutenant-General Brian Horrocks
    2nd Household Cavalry Regiment
    Guards Armoured DivisionMajor-General A. H. S. Adair
      2nd Armoured Reconnaissance Battalion Welsh Guards

      5th Guards Armoured Brigade
         1st Motorised Battalion Grenadier Guards
         2nd Armoured Battalion Grenadier Guards
         1st Armoured Battalion Coldstream Guards
         2nd Armoured Battalion Irish Guards

      32nd Guards Brigade
         5th Battalion Coldstream Guards
         3rd Battalion Irish Guards
         1st Battalion Welsh Guards

      1st Independent Machine Gun Company Northumberland Fusiliers
      153rd Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      21st Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery
      55th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      94th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery
      5th Guards Armoured Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
      32nd Guards Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
      535th Infantry Brigade Company Royal Army Service Corps
      310th Armoured Brigade Company Royal Army Service Corps
      224th Infantry Brigade Company Royal Army Service Corps
      14th Field Squadron Royal Engineers
      148th Field Park Squadron Royal Engineers
      615th Field Squadron Royal Engineers
      11th Bridging Troop Royal Engineers
      60th Field Hygiene Section Royal Army Medical Corps
      19th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
      128th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps
      8th Guards Field Dressing Station Royal Army Medical Corps

    43rd Wessex Infantry Division(Major-General G. I. Thomas)
      8th Battalion The Middlesex Regiment (Machine Gun)
      129th Infantry Brigade
         4th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry
         5th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment
         4th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment

      130th Infantry Brigade
         7th Battalion Hampshire Regiment
         5th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
         4th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment

      214th Infantry Brigade
         5th Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
         1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
         7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry

      54th Company Royal Army Service Corps
      506th Divisional Company Royal Army Service Corps
      504th Company Royal Army Service Corps
      505th Company Royal Army Service Corps
      13th Bridging Platoon Royal Engineers
      553rd Field Company Royal Engineers
      260th Field Company Royal Engineers
      207th Field Park Company Royal Engineers
      204th Field Company Royal Engineers
      110th Light Anti Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery
      59th Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery
      94th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      112th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      179th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      43rd Reconnaissance Regiment Reconnaissance Corps

    50th Northumbrian Infantry Division Major-General D. A. H. Graham On Sept. 18th Division transferred to VIII Corps
      2nd Battalion The Cheshire Regiment (Machine Gun)

      69th Infantry Brigade
         5th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment
         6th Battalion Green Howards
         7th Battalion Green Howards

      151st Infantry Brigade
         6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
         8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
         9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry

      231st Infantry Brigade
         1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment
         1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment
         7th Battalion Devonshire Regiment

      233rd Field Company Royal Engineers
      235th Field Park Company Royal Engineers
      505th Field Company Royal Engineers
      501st Field Company Royal Engineers
      25th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery
      74th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      124th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      90th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
      102nd Anti-Tank Regiment (The Northumberland Hussars) Royal Artillery
      2nd Battalion The Cheshire Regiment (Machine Guns)

    8th Armoured Brigade - Brigadier E. G. Prior-Palmer
    Royal Netherlands Brigade 'Prinses Irene' - Colonel A. de Ruyter van Steveninck