Order of Battle 4th Parachute Brigade


--> ABBREVIATIONS

4th PARACHUTE BRIGADE AND ATTACHED UNITS-CO-Brigadier John W. Hackett DSO MBE MC
      BMMajor C.W. Dawson
      Intelligence OfficerCaptain G.M. Blundell
      GSO 3Captain R.R. Temple
      DAAQCaptain Barrow
      Staff CaptainCaptain H.B. Booty
      BRASCOCaptain C.R. Harkess
      Transport OfficerCaptain Taylor
      RAMC Medical Section-Captain R.E. Benham-Carter + 1 other rank Att. to Brigade HQ
      Cmdr Defence PlatoonLieutenant H.G. Taylor
      Cmdr Mil. Pol. SectionLieutenant F.J.R. Locke
      Liaison Officer 11th Para BnLieutenant W.H. Sackville
      Liaison Officer 10th Para BnLieutenant H.C.J. Roderick
      Liaison Officer 156th Para BnLieutenant H.T.B. Matthews
      Defence PlatoonDavid McPhee(14365058)
      REME No. 6 Light Aid DetachmentLieutenant A.M. Brodie
      PROVOST No.2 SectionLieutenant T.G.A. Smyth
      Intelligence Corps Section4 Ranks
      Brigade Signals "K" Section-Captain A.B. Kenneth
      AttachedCaptain E.D. James

   4th Parachute Squadron Royal Engineers-CO - Major A. Perkins
     2 I/C-Captain N.B. Thomas
     SSM-E.S.J. Marriott
     RAMC Medical Section-1 other rank
     Att. 261st Field Park Coy RE-Lieutenant W.H. Skinner
     Att. 261st Field Park Coy RE-Lance Corporal Rott
     Att. 261st Field Park Coy RE-Lance Corporal Trin
     Att. 261st Field Park Coy RE-Sapper Connolly
     Att. 261st Field Park Coy RE-Driver Withmore
     Att. 261st Field Park Coy RE-Driver Day

   10th Battalion Parachute Regiment-Lieutenant-Colonel K.B.I. Smyth OBE/Major G.F. Widdowson
      2 I/C Major G.F. Widowson
      AdjutantCaptain N.B. Hamner
      RSMW.O.I    G. black
      Intelligence OfficerLieutenant J.M. Henry
      Brigade Liaison OfficerLieutenant H.C.J. Roderick
      RAMC Regimental Medical Officer-Captain J.F.H. Drason MB + 20 other ranks
      ChaplainCaptain Reverend R.F. Bowers

      Headquarters CompanyOC Major C.F. Ashworth
         CSMW.O.II    R. Squire
         QuartermasterLieutenant J.W. Glover
         Instructor A.P.T.C.W.O.II    N. Jones
         Commander Signals PlatoonLieutenant J. Clarke
         Motor Transport OfficerLieutenant B.D. Carr

      Support Company
         OC Major F.W. Lindley
         2 I/C Captain D. Dale Smyth
         CSMW.O.II   A.B. Lashmore
         Commander Mortar PlatoonLieutenant R.G.W. Dodd
         Commander Medium Machine Gun PlatoonLieutenant H.C.N. Radcliff
         Commander Assualt PlatoonLieutenant L.E.S. Trehearn

      A Company
         OC Major P.A.R. Anson
         2 I/C Captain L.E. Queripel - VC
         CSMW.O.II  G.H. Lott
         No. 3 PlatoonLieutenant L.H.S. Kiaer
                  - Sergeant Harry Houghton
         No. 4 PlatoonLieutenant P.W.A. Mackey
                  - Sergeant Keith D. (Tex) Banwell
         No. 5 PlatoonLieutenant J. Howard

      B Company
         OC Major P.E. Warr MBE DSO
         2 I/C Captain P.B. Clegg MC
         CSMW.O.II  T.J.E. Courtie
         No. 10 PlatoonLieutenant A.E. Baker
         No. 11 PlatoonLieutenant H.M. Broadway
         No. 12 PlatoonLieutenant W.D.A. Burgess

      D Company
         OC Captain C.M. Horsfall
         CSMW.O.II  R.E. Grainger
         No. 16 PlatoonLieutenant J.R. Proctor
         No. 17 PlatoonLieutenant P.B. MacKenzie
         No. 18 PlatoonLieutenant P.A. Saunders
   4th Parachute Squadron Royal Engineers No. 2 Troop-Captain J.J.M. Cormie
   2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA G-Troop-Lieutenant L.O. Harding(6 Pounders)

   11th Battalion Parachute Regiment-CO - Lieutenant-Colonel George H. Lea
      2 I/CLieutenant-Colonel R.T.H. Lonsdale DSO
      AdjutantCaptain R.A.J. Birchenough
      Intelligence OfficerLieutenant W.P.C. Crawford
      Liaison OfficerLieutenant J. Bishop
      RSMW.O.I   F.A. Bancroft
      RAMC Regimental Medical Officer-Captain S.R. Mawson + 16 other ranks
      ChaplainCaptain Reverend H.J. Irwin

   Headquarters CompanyOC - Major D.R.W. Webber
      Adm. Officer2nd Lieutenant H.I. McBishop
      Commander Signals PlatoonLieutenant W.G. Fleet
      RQMSW.O.II   D. Morris
      Instructor A.P.T.C.W.O.II  A.F. Riches
      CSMSergeant B.W. Bartholomew
      Motor Transport OfficerLieutenant L. Atkinson

      Support Company
         OC Captain F.D. King
         2 I/C Captain P.H. Forshall
         CSMW.O.II   G. Gatland
         Commander Mortar PlatoonLieutenant R.L. Thomas
         Commander Medium Machine Gun PlatoonLieutenant J.F. Rogerson
         Commander Assault PlatoonLieutenant F. Crawford

      A Company
         OCMajor D.A. Gilchrist
         2 I/C Captain P.J. Perse
         CSMW.O.II  G.W. Ashdown
         No. 1 Platoon CommanderLieutenant A.A. Vickers
         No. 2 Platoon CommanderLieutenant W.A.P. Grose
         No. 3 Platoon CommanderLieutenant R. Wood

      B Company
         OC Major J.L. Blacklidge
         2 I/C Captain J.S. Douglas
         CSMW.O.II  S. Smith
         No. 4 Platoon Commander2nd Lieutenant W.H. Speke
         No. 5 Platoon CommanderLieutenant A.L.T. Hoyle
         No. 6 Platoon Commander2nd Lieutenant J.E. Blackwood MC

      C Company
         OC Major P.M. Milo
         2 I/C Captain E.J. Edwards
         CSMW.O.II  Brown
         No. 7 Platoon CommanderLieutenant R. de Courcy Peele
         No. 8 Platoon CommanderLieutenant K.F. Bell
         No. 9 Platoon CommanderLieutenant G.H. Fitzgerald
   4th Parachute Squadron Royal Engineers No. 3 Troop-Captain H.F. Brown
   2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA E-TroopLieutenant R.D. Glover(6 Pounders)

156th Battalion Parachute Regiment-Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Richard de Bacquencourt Des Voeux
      2 I/CMajor E.V. Ritson
      RSMW.O.I R.D. Gay
      AdjutantCaptain F.M. Gibbs
      Intelligence OfficerLieutenant
      Brigade Liaison OfficerLieutenant H.T.B. Matthews
      French Liaison OfficerLieutenant I.W. Hacart
      Medical OfficerCaptain J.M. Buck
      ChaplainCaptain A.C.V. Menzies

      A CompanyOC Major R.L.J. Pott
      2 I/CCaptain T.P.W. Rogers
      CSMW.O.II E.D. Stroud
         No. 3 PlatoonSergeant W. Griffiths
         No. 4 PlatoonLieutenant S.E. Watling
         No. 5 PlatoonLieutenant L.D. Delacour

      B CompanyOC Major J.L. Waddy
      2 I/CCaptain H. Montgomery
      CSMW.O.II V.J. Twist
         No. 6 PlatoonLieutenant R.W. Wood
         No. 7 PlatoonLieutenant J. Davison
         No. 8 PlatoonLieutenant D. Kayne

      C CompanyOC Major G.S. Powell
      2 I/CCaptain J.J.M. Kenyon-Bell
      CSMW.O.II W.S. Sykes
         No. 9 PlatoonLieutenant N.R. Willcock
         No. 10 PlatoonSergeant W.A. Black
         No. 11 PlatoonLieutenant W.S. Donaldson
   4th Parachute Squadron Royal Engineers No. 1 Troop-Captain J.G.A. Smyth

   2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA-Major A.F. Haynes
      BC "A"-Captain J.R. Elliot
      BC "G"-Captain P.R. Macgregor-Barron
      BSM"-H.J. Baxter
      H-Troop-Lieutenant G.F.H. Ellis(6 Pounders)
      F Troop (Divisional Unit)-Lieutenant R.L. McLaren(17 Pounders)
      X Troop (Brigade Reserve)-Lieutenant G.A. Pauland(17 pounders)

   2nd Airlanding Light Battery RA-Major J.E.F. Linton

133 Parachute Field Ambulance-Co Lieutenant-Colonel W.C. Alford OBE(88813)
  2 I/CMajor T.R.B. Courtney
  RSMW.O.I  G.L. Bowe
  Specialist SurgeonMajor P. Smith(191713)
  General Duties SurgeonCaptain I.S. Huddleston(115388)
  Section Officer JCaptain J. Lawson
  Section Officer RCaptain T.F. Redman
  Section Officer Lieutenant D.G. Oliff(306048)
  Section Officer LCaptain A.S. Barling
  Headquarter 1st Airborne CorpsCaptain P. Louis
  QSMW.O.II  P.G. Gavin
- Attached 3 Ranks from 250th Company RASC
- Attached Captain A.S. Flockhart Army Dental Corps

  250th Company RASC 2nd Para Platoon & 2nd Jeep Section
      - Captain D.T. Kavanagh
      - Lieutenant P.E. Thompson