Order of Battle 1st Airborne Division


--> ABBREVIATIONS

HEADQUARTER FIRST AIRBORNE DIVISION
GOC Major-General R.E. Urquhart DSO
GSO 3 (CW) Captain P.C.A. Sommerville(Royal Armoured Corps)
ADC Captain G.Chatfield- Roberts(Royal Fusiliers)

GSO 1 (Ops) Lieutenant-Colonel C.B. Mackenzie
GSO 2 (Ops)Major O.F. Newton-Dunn
GSO 3 (Ops)Captain D.G. Grieve

GSO 2 (Air) Major D.J. Madden
GSO 3 (Air) Captain D.W. McCombe

GSO 2 (int) Major H.P. Maguire
GSO 3 (int) Captain C.P. Scott-Malden
Intelligence Officer Captain P.A.H. Hodgeson

AA & OMC Lieutenant-Colonel P.H.H.H. Preston(South Lancs. Regiment)
DAAG Major L.K. Hardman(RA)
S.C.F. Reverand Major Harlow
Regimental Sergeant Major W.O.I H. Hill
Sergeant Major Medical ServicesW.O.II H.W. Evans
DAQMG Major E.R. Hodges(RASC)

DEFENCE PLATOON 1st AB DIVISION
COLieutenant A.D. Butterworth
Sergeant Major W.O.II R. Field

LIAISON OFFICERS
1st Para BrigadeLieutenant J. Beevers
4rd Para BrigadeLieutenant W.A.P. Grose
1st Airlanding BrigadeLieutenat C.F. Macduff-Duncan

HEADQUARTER ROYAL ARTILLERY
CRA Lieutenant-Colonel R.G. Loder-Symonds DSO
BMRA Major P.T. Tower MBE
Intelligence OfficerLieutenant C.H. Barber
Staff lieutenantP.R.R. de Burgh
EMEO Captain R. Haywood
Signals OfficerLieutenant G.C. Marshall
CO FOU RA Signals Captain C.W. Ikin
RAMC Medical Section-Lieutenant D.H. Randall

HEADQUARTER ROYAL ENGINEERS
CRE Lieutenant-Colonel E.C.W. Myers CBE, DSO
Adjt RE Captain M.D. Green
Intelligence OfficerLieutenant C.E.F. Sankey
Field EngineerLieutenant D.V. Storrs(9th Field Coy)

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS HQ
ADMS Lieutenant-Colonel Graeme M. Warrack
DADMS Major J.E. Miller MC
ChaplainCaptain D. McGowan(287572)
ChaplainCaptain B.J. Benson(205698)
163 Field Ambulance Attached to Guards Armoured DivisionLieutenant-Colonel M.E.M. Herford

ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
ADOS Lieutenant-Colonel G.A. Mobbs

ROYAL ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
Adj. REME Captain F.W. Ewens

RAChD
SCF Major A.W.H. Harlow

PROVOST COMPANY
Assistant Provost Marshall Major O.P. Haig
Deputy Assistant Provost MarshallCaptain E. Deuchar MC

ARMY PUBLIC RELATIONS SECTION
Pro Majoor Roy Oliver
   Censors
      Captain Brett
      Captain Williams
      War Correspondent Major J. Anthony Cotterell

ARMY FILM & PHOTOGRAPHIC UNIT
   BBC War Reporting Unit
      War Correspondent Guy Byam
      War Correspondent Stanley Maxted
   Press Agency Reuter
     War Correspondent Jack Smyth
   Daily Express
     War Correspondent Alan Wood
   Camera
     Sergeant Lewis
     Sergeant Walker
     Sergeant Smyth